Data privacy policy of thesocialbet

Status August 2016

1. General

Data protection is taken seriously by thesocialbet GmbH, Siebenbrunnengasse 17, 1050 Vienna (hereinafter "thesocialbet"). By this "Privacy Policy" thesocialbet wants to inform you about the required data, its purpose, how we intend to use it and how you are able to correct or amend your information. The protection of your privacy is of utmost importance to us. This is the reason why compliance with the strict provisions of the law is a matter of course for us. It is our firm's belief that data protection starts with transparency. Thus, our concern is to let you know which kind of your data is stored, how we use your data und also how you can limit or even prevent such storage of your data. thesocialbet will only use your information and data provided by you in consistency with the Austrian and European data protection laws as well with this Privacy Policy.

2. Scope of application

thesocialbet expressly states that the Privacy Policy shall apply to all registered users of the websites listed in section 2. below or third-party-operated websites on which a betting game operated by thesocialbet is hosted ("Third Party Website").

The following websites are currently operated by thesocialbet:
- thesocialbet.com, -at, -de, -ch;
- socialbet.at, -de; und
- league-hero.com (hereinafter individually "thesocialbet-Website", and collectively referred to as "thesocialbet-Websites").

3. What is personal data?

Personal data includes information on personal and factual circumstances concerning an identified or identifiable person. This includes information such as your (real) name, your address or any other mail address and as well as your telephone number. Also your e-mail address is included here from if it is connected so strongly to your name that you are identifiable. Information due to which your identity cannot be determined does not qualify as personal data. As an example, such information is all information without any connection to your name, e.g. the declaration of your sex or your age or your education or your placed bets in a betting game.

4. When and for which purpose will your data be stored and collected?

Of our registered users we store a member name, an e-mail address and a personally chosen password for identification. We require that data to distinguish our users and to contact them. Your password will only be stored encrypted and cannot be displayed as plain text. The data for identification purposes will remain stored as long as the user is not deleted. Of users which are not registered on a thesocialbet-Website or on a Third Party Website, but register via a third party like Facebook, we store your account name, an e-mail address and/or telephone number as well as the general data of the respective account which you have clearly marked as publicly visible. We need this data to keep the users with an external account apart and to contact them. We only receive such data if the respective third party has previously received your explicit consent to this data transfer.

5. What about IP-address, etc.?

With your access on a thesocialbet-Website or on a Third Party Website, some possible identification data (IP-address) and other information (date, time, viewed page) is stored on our server for the purpose of data security. An evaluation of the data does not take place, except for statistical purposes where data will only be evaluated in anonymised form (e.g. shortened by several numbers or encrypted series of numbers regarding the IP-address; see also section "Creation of user profiles").

6. Use and disclosure of personal data

thesocialbet only uses your personal information within the company and only transfers it to such companies, which are supposed to help with the fulfilment of our contract with you or otherwise engaged in the service provision. Apart from that, your personal data will not be transferred, unless you have expressly agreed to any transfer or we are obliged to disclose any data, e.g. due to an official or judicial command. Please be aware that provided information of other users, e.g. on the pin board are retrievable for other users of the service. Therefore you should review your contributions carefully before making them public to ensure that you have not included any information that is not intended for the public. You should take into account that contributions or data that you make publicly accessible will be recorded in search engines and be accessible globally, even without a specific call to our offer. The deletion or correction of such data can often not be enforced regarding foreign operators. There is no right of deletion of these data towards thesocialbet. If you have registered on a thesocialbet-Website or on a Third Party Website, thesocialbet uses your data provided during the registration process for the purpose of delivering the thesocialbet-newsletter. Personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Therefrom excepted are only partner companies which are responsible for the technical processing for the newsletter dispatch. In these cases, the scope of the transmitted data shall be restricted to the necessary minimum.

7. Cookies

Cookies are small text files which can be stored on the hard drives of web site users. They enable personalized adjustments to be made to the website. Furthermore, Cookies are used by thesocialbet to analyse the use of the websites in anonymised or pseudonymized form, as well as the online advertisement, to store general preferences of the user and to present a user special offers and services which meet his specific interest and can be found on the websites. Furthermore, anonymised user statistics will be drafted and the data will be used for market research purposes. Our advertising customers will on no account receive data which allow to identify you. Most browsers are activated in a form that they accept Cookies automatically. You may deactivate Cookies or change the settings of your browser so that it informs you as soon as cookies are sent. However, in this event, a smooth functioning of our thesocialbet-Website or a Third Party Website is no longer possible.

8. Technical infrastructure

Our technical infrastructure is based on so called "Root Servers" at the hosting provider "Jiffy Box". We place great importance on high security standards. All accesses on the data-processing systems by employees of thesocialbet can exclusively be transmitted using encoded accesses (SSL), for which an additional authorisation is necessary. thesocialbet blocks all accesses on the data processing systems which occur on non-authorised ports. Only necessary ports and services are open. The employees of the computer centre do not have password access to the data processing systems. Our servers are only placed in the member states of the European Union. All data are processed and stored within the member states of the European Union. For our platform we use 100% free software which is based on Linux. Linux is known for its outstanding safety. Necessary security updates will be installed by us on all productive systems.

9. Creation of personal profiles

We respectively third party companies record information on the use of our offers without relation to personal information. Due to pseudonymization and anonymization of the gained information your privacy stays protected all the time, because the information does not allow conclusions on specific persons. In particular it is possible that the use of analytical tools (webtracking) results in the creation of specific user profiles. We use – like almost every website operator – analytical tools in the form of tracking software, in order to determine the use frequency, the number of users on our thesocialbet-Websites or a Third Party Website. Therefore, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. This tracking software uses Cookies which are stored on a computer of the user and technically enable analyses of the use of the website (see also section "Cookies"). The Cookie-generated information about the usage of our thesocialbet-Websites or our betting games on Third Party Websites are used to create reports about the activities on the website and to provide further services in connection to the website use. In this process your IP-address will be made unrecognizable, thus it will be anonymous. With this software neither we, nor the operator of the analysing tools are able to record personal data that may reveal the identity of the user. Google Analytics can be deactivated by installing a Browser-Add-On (available under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

10. Social Plug-ins

The thesocialbet-Websites or Third Party Websites, also contain plug-ins of the social networks Facebook, Google+ and Twitter that are operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook), Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google+) or Twitter Inc.: 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (Twitter). By selecting a button messages can be transmitted to the social network in question. If you are logged in in one of these networks and you access a website with such a feature, your browser will build up a connection with this social network and the social network will be enabled to refer the access of the website to your account of the corresponding social network. In case this is not what you want, please visit the thesocialbet-Websites or Third Party Websites, without being logged in on one of the social networks mentioned above.

11. Social-Network-Connect-Button

Moreover, you may register on thesocialbet with your social-media-login (of Facebook Inc.) under disclosure of your data, which is stored in the respective social-media-account to thesocialbet. In this event, you will be registered automatically with your Facebook profile information. This information includes inter alia your name and your e-mail address. The use of this feature is subject to the privacy policy and the general terms and condition of the respective social-network. It is within your free discretion to choose this way of login.

12. Declaration of consent for the use of the services of thesocialbet

By placing a check-mark in the registration process you confirm that you have read the privacy policy of thesocialbet and grant expressly the following consent:
a) You agree that thesocialbet may automatically collect, store, process and use your personal data, namely your name, e-mail address, password (encrypted) in case of your registration on the thesocialbet-Websites or on Third Party Websites, in order to enable thesocialbet to distinguish you from other users and to contact you.
b) You agree that your IP-address and your log files (data about the use of thesocialbet-Websites or of Third Party Websites) may be used for the compilation of user profiles. For this purpose thesocialbet makes use of Google Analytics, so your IP-address and your log files about the visits of thesocialbet-Websites or Third Party Websites are provided to Google Inc. as a service provider for the purpose of analysing the use of these websites.
c) You agree that your IP-address and your data about the use of thesocialbet-Websites or of Third Party Websites are transmitted to Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA or to Twitter Inc.: 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA when using social plug-ins of Facebook, Google+ or Twitter, respectively. You acknowledge that with the use of social plug-ins, Facebook Inc., Google Inc. and Twitter Inc. collect data about you on thesocialbet-Websites or on Third Party Websites, and that you can prevent the collection by logging off from social media before accessing thesocialbet-Websites or Third Party Websites.

You may revoke your consent given in point 12 in writing by mail to thesocialbet GmbH, Siebenbrunnengasse 17, 1050 Vienna or by e-mail contact@thesocialbet.com at any time.

13. Newsletter/consent pursuant to telecommunications act 2003

You agree that thesocialbet sends you the newsletter of thesocialbet, as well as information and advertising material about activities and service offers of thesocialbet pursuant to § 107 Abs 2 telecommunications act 2003 ("Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003") to your e-mail address provides by you.

You agree that thesocialbet may forward your personal data, namely your name and e-mail address to the respective organiser of a betting game operated by thesocialbet that you attend, so that the organiser can send you information and advertising material about his activities and service offers (e.g. newsletter).

Furthermore, you agree that this organiser sends you information and advertising material about activities and service offers of this organiser to your e-mail address provided by you.

You may revoke your consent given in point 13 in writing by mail to thesocialbet GmbH [address] or by e-mail [e-mail-address] at any time.

14. Information, Revocation Right, Questions

You may request at any time and without charge information concerning the data stored in relation to your person or to a pseudonym assigned to your person. We reserve the right to provide this information electronically. Moreover, you are at any time entitled to revoke the further use of personal data in the future. As a user, the easiest way of doing so is to change or to delete the relevant information or to delete your user account. We do not store the changed or deleted information. In case of an information request or a revocation you need to file sufficient information to your individualisation (at least your first name, surname and e-mail address) and valid evidence that this information refers to you. In these cases or if you have other questions to our data security please contact: contact@thesocialbet.com.

15. Right of modification

We reserve the right to amend the provisions of the Privacy Policy without giving any reasons at any time, whereby any such amendments shall be published on the thesocialbet-Websites as well on a Third Party Website and (at most) by sending the text of the amendment to the e-mail address provided by the user in each case at least 30 days before any such amendments entering into force. Apart from formal requirements amendments of the Privacy Policy requires your consent. At your next login you will be provided with an adequate possibility of consent, for example by clicking of an OK-button or by placing a check-mark or a similar possibility of consent. Any amendments of the Privacy Policy enter into force within 30 days after the announcement. In case you do not accept the amended of the Privacy Policy, you may not further use the services of thesocialbet.

16. Final Provision

In case of any inconsistency or discrepancy between the German and the English version of this Privacy Policy, the German version shall prevail over the English version.